The department of physical education is headed by Sri G B Reddy, Physical Director . The department has sufficient supporting staff to help the students and faculty members in using fitness, sports and games facilities.

 Management of SVCET, Chittoor has identified Sports and Games is the priority area for budget allocation and development from the inception of College. We, the Management, Pricipal, Staff and Students of SVCET , Chittoor believe that a healthy and agile mind is the stepping stones of Sports and Games development. The Management of SVCET, Chittoor every year organizing Sports Fest in the name of “SELESTA” a National level corrival youth Festival.


1. Department of Physical Education Facilities

S.No Name of the Event facility Courts & Play Fields Availability for usage
1 Table tennis boards 08
2 Badminton outdoor 03
3 Multi Gymnasium hall for (Men & women ) 20 individual stations & 2 multi-stations
4 Volley ball courts 02
5 Throw ball 02
6 Tenni koit 02
7 Ball badminton 02
8 Football   01
9 Cricket   02
10   Athletic Track   400 mts (8 lanes)
11 Snooker

1

 

12   Hockey    1

Broad activities of the Department

 

 

  • Preparation of Play fields for the use of players from time to time
  • Conduct of  Selection  trials  to  pick-up  talented  players  for  participation  at  Inter- collegiate tournaments of JNTUA Anathapur University, practice matches and invitation tournaments of students and staff.
  • Coaching provided to the participating teams
  • Providing games and sports material for the regular practice
  • To tone-up general fitness purpose, Gymnasium Equipment , 20 individual stations & 2 multi stations available for the students
  • calling quotations for the purchase of quality sports material
  • Attending University Tournaments and General Body meetings of JNTUA Anathapur Univ
  • Organizing practice matches for different events from time to time.
  • sending outstanding players for participation   at National level events, tournaments and also for the coaching camps.
  • Guiding Students/players towards academic accomplishments.
  • Providing sports uniform for the students for participation in  tournaments.
  • Financial support to the outstanding sports persons to participate in international/national level tournaments.
  • Conducting intramural games and sports competitions for men and women students separately in volleyball, cricket, football, table tennis, badminton, throwball, tennicoit, athletic
  • Conducting games and sports competitions for the staff of the college both teaching and non-teaching (men and women) separately
  • presenting meritorious certificates and mementoes to the winners and runners in intramural competitions for students and staff   on college annual sports day celebrations
  • Providing TA, D.A and Sports Uniform to the College team players for participation at inter-collegiate and other recognized tournaments
  • Grantof attendance to the participating students in the competitions

COLLEGE PARTICIPATION IN THE INTER COLLEGIATE TOURNAMENTS:

 The college has been participated in the JNTUA University Inter Collegiate Tournaments and Autonomous Engineering Colleges Inter Collegiate Games and Sports meets in the above mentioned games & Sports. The achievements for the past years.

 

OUTSTANDING

 Sports Persons Participated in South Zone Inter-university Tournaments/JNTUA Inter University Selection Trails/JNTUA Intercollegiate Games Meet/JNTUA Athletic Meet.

YEAR EVENT(S)

NAME(S) OF THE

PARTICIPANT(S)

ORGANIZED INSTITUTION
2015-16

Hand Ball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Vishnu Vardhan Reddy, IV ME

M Ashwatha Narayana swamy, IV CE

 

Alagappa University, Karaikudi

Volley ball

 

B.Arshed Basha III-ECE

 

Andhra University, Viskapatanam

Football

 

Irom Monish Singh IV-CE

Mphula Moea, I B Tech ME,

Thongbam Cameroon Singh II CE

Kshetri Mayum Albert Singh II Civil

Lapir Moses  I Civil

Amrita Vishwa vidyapeetham University, Coimbatore
Softball

G Balarami Reddy, IV Civil

C Krishna Teja, IV Civil

Lovely Professional University , Jalandhar
Kho-Kho

M Rakesh, II ME

 

Annamalai University, Chitambaram
2014-15

Ball Badminton

Ball Badminton

 

Foot Ball

 

 

 

 

 

 

Soft Ball

 

 

Cricket

 

 

Basket Ball

 

 

 

 

 

 

Valley Ball

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Badminton(w

 

 

))

 

 

E.S.Deepa, IV-EEE

K.Murali, IV-IT

 

Seedy Ndow I-

Mustapha Mboob

Omayo Silver

Laminjargu

Pa Malick Badjie

Adama Njie

 

G.Balarami Reddy III-CE

C.Krishna Teja III-CE

 

M.Sasidhar  III-ECE

M.Sandeep Kumar III-ECE

 

S.Tejesh KumarIV-CSE

 

 

 

 

 

M.B.Prem Sai II-MBA

B.Arshed Basha II-ECE

M.Vimala IV-EEE

 

B.S Abdul Rahman University,Chennai

SRM Univerity,Chennai

 

Calicut University,Calicut,Kerala.

Calicut University,Calicut,Kerala.

Calicut University,Calicut,Kerala.         Calicut University,Calicut,Kerala  Calicut University,Calicut,Kerala.  Calicut University,Calicut,Kerala.

University of Delhi, Delhi.                   University of Delhi, Delhi.

Anna University, Chennai.                Anna University, Chennai.

Satyabama University, Chennai.

(Best Player Award Winner in The South Zone Basket Ball Tournament Organized by Satyabama University2014-15)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Krishna University, Vijayawada. Krishna University, Vijayawada. Krishna University, Vijayawada.

 

 

 

 

N

 

2013-14

Ball Badminton

 

Foot Ball

 

 

 

 

 

 

Soft Ball

 

 

 

Base Ball

 

 

Hockey

 

 

Basket Ball

 

 

 

Valley Ball

 

 

 

Judo

 

 

 

Teakwondo

E.S.Deepa III-EEE

 

David Gyawali II-ME

Tsheltrim Norbu III-CE

Sanjeep K Yonzon IV-ME

Irom Monish Singh II-CE

Ackleyj Iyimo II-ECE

 

 

G. Balarami Reddy,II-CE

B.Venugopal I-CSE

 

V.Jaya Krishna I-Diploma

 

 

K.Sasidar III-CE

 

 

S.Tejesh Kumar IICSE,

 

 

P.Danalakshmi III-EEE

M.Vimala III-EEE

M.B.Prem sai I-MBA

 

B.T.Siva Kumar II-EEE

P.Joshika I-CSE

 

B.Ravitheja I-EEE

Dravidian University, Kuppam.

 

Selected But Not Participated Because

Of Internal Exams.

 

 

 

 

 

Acharya Nagarjuna University, GTR.

Acharya Nagarjuna University, GTR.

 

 

Mahaboob Nagar district

 

 

S.K.University, Anantapur.

 

 

JNTUK, Kakinada.

 

 

SRM University, Chennai.

SRM University, Chennai.

SV University, Tirupati.

 

 

Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar.

Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar.

 

Satyabama University, Chennai

2012-13

Basket Ball

 

 

 

 

 

 

T.Mounish,III ECE,

S.TejeshKuma II CSE,

Arjun Yadav III CSE

 

 

NTR UNIVERSITY, Vijayawada..
2012-13

Foot Ball

 

 

 

 

 

Bhisma Chhetri Thapa,III ME,

Aakash Sherchan,    IV Civil

ANNAMALAI UNIVERSITY,, Chidambaram(Tamil Nadu).
2012-13 Judo B.T.Siva Kumar,         I EEE PUNJAB UNIVERSITY, Chandighar
2012-13 Kabaddi

M. Naveen Kumar,  IV CSE

 

MADRAS UNIVERSITY, Chennai.
2012-13 Kho-Kho

A.K.Yeswanth Kumar,

IV ME

Y.Siva, IV CSE

ACHARYA NAGARJUNA UNIVERSITY, Guntur.
Basket Ball(under 19 Nationals) S.Tejesh Kumar II CSE Rural Development Trust,Anantapur
2012-13 JNTUA, Intercollegiate Games Meet

Hand Ball Team, Basket Ball Team,

 

SREC, Nandyal.
2012-13 JNTUA, Intercollegiate Athletic Meet 100, 200, 400, 1500, Long Jump,          High Jump PRIYADARSHINI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, Nellore.
2012-13 K. Vinod, IV ECE PRIYADARSHINI COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY, Nellore.
2012-13 Volley Ball

P. Mukhaid Basha Khan,

I EEE.          B. Harsh KumarVarma, I ME K.Praveen,    III EEE

GOKUL KRISHNA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, Sulur Pet, Nellore(D)
2012-13 Teakwondo Syed Imran,   II MCA G.Srinivasulu, II MCA  P.Pavankumar II M.Tech, VLSI SHREE INSTITUTE OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION, Tirupathi.
2012-13 Cricket(IU Selections)_

K.Gopi Krishna        IV ME

D. Janardhan IV IT

M.Sitesh Kumar I ME

AUDISHANKARA COLLEGE OF ENGG & TECH. Gudur.
2012-13 Kabaddi

M. Siva Raja Sekhar Reddy, I ECE

B.Suresh Kumar,      III ECE   R.Rajeshwara Reddy, II ME

B.L.Cherish Kumar, III ECE

B.Prashanth, II EEE

G. Srinivasulu,           II MCA    K.Chatrapati, I CSE

ANANTHA LAKSHMI INSTITUTE OF TECH & SCIENCES, Anantapur.
2012-13 Judo K.Linga Murthy,        II ME ANANTHA LAKSHMI INSTITUTE OF TECH & SCIENCES, Anantapur
2012-13 Foot Ball Sanjeep K. Yoonzon JNTUA COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING, Anantapur.
2012-13 Kho-Kho

R.Rajeswara Reddy,   II ME         T.Chaitanya Krishna, IV ME           D.Akshith       I ECE

B.Jeevan I CIV

SHRI SHIRDI SAI INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE & ENGINEERING, Anantapur.
2012-13 JNTUA Inter Collegiate Cricket Tounament

K.Gopi Krishna ME

N.Janardhan IT

Y.Siva CSE

M.Sitesh Kumar ME

 

 

2011-12 Hockey Mr.K.Harshavardhan II ECE
Basket Ball(South Zone) S.Tejesh Kumar II CSE
Basket Ball(IU Selections) T.Mounish III ECE JNTU College of Engineering, Pulivendula.
Foot Ball Football Team Rivera, VIT University, Vellore.
2011-12 JNTUA Inter collegiate Games Meet

Basket Ball Team

Valley Ball Team

Ball Badminton

Table Tennis

Badminton(Shuttle)

Throwball team(Women)

Tennikoit(Women)

 

 

SVCET,Chittoor.
JNTUA Athletic Meet

K.Gopi Krishna III ME,

A.K.Yeshwanth Kumar III ME,

C.Teja III ME

D.Janaki Ram III Me

M.Raja Rajan III ME

P.S.Balaji III ME

M.Chennakesava III ME

Y.Siva III CSE

B.Hari II EEE

Balaji Institute of Technology & Science,Proddutur
2011-12 Cricket

E.C.Goutham ME

K.Gopi Krishna ME

N.Saravanan MCA

M.Lokesh Chakravarthy ECE

T.S.Teena Prasad CE

B.Guru Prasad ECE

N.Janardhan IT

D.Bharath Kumar

M.Y.Haseem MCA

K.Manoj Krishna

M.Surya Prakash ME

K.Surendranath Reddy ME

Y.Siva CSE

S.Praneeth ME

 

Audisankara College of Engineering & Technology,Gudur.
2010-11 Football Football Team Rivera, VIT University, Vellore.